基于正交分解和EM算法的阴影检测方法

Alternative Title: Shadow detection method based on orthogonal decomposition and EM algorithm

Other Abstract

The invention relates to a shadow detection method based on orthogonal decomposition and an EM algorithm. The shadow detection method includes the following steps of: establishing a system of linear equations through linear models inside and outside shadow areas in an original image; performing orthogonal decomposition on the system of linear equations to obtain a colored illumination-unchangeable image and an illumination-changeable image; classifying the colored illumination-unchangeable image through a K-means algorithm; performing Gaussian mixture model on the illumination-changeable image through the EM algorithm according to a classification result, and extracting the shadow areas; and finally performing optimization on the extracted shadow areas through a morphology operator. According to the method, the shadow areas can be extracted through the simple orthogonal decomposition and the simple EM iterative algorithm, and a complicated characteristic operator learning process can be avoided, so that the time complexity of the algorithm can be greatly reduced, and the method can be directly applied to real-time occasions; and prior knowledge such as scenes and targets is not needed, so that the method has the good universality.