Quantifying The Adhesion Forces of Lymphoma Cells by AFM Single-cell Force Spectroscopy

Alternative Title: 基于AFM单细胞力谱技术的淋巴瘤细胞黏附力测量

Abstract: Cell adhesion plays an important role in regulating diverse physiological functions of cells,and quantitatively characterizing the adhesive behaviors at single-cell level benefits understanding the biology of cells.The advent of atomic force microscopy(AFM)provides a powerful method for investigating the biophysical properties of biological systems at micro/nanoscale under aqueous conditions,and particularly AFM-based single-cell force spectroscopy(SCFS)is able to measure the adhesion forces of single cells.Nevertheless,current SCFS assays are commonly performed on adherent cells,and SCFS studies on mammalian suspended cells are still scarce.In this work,AFM-based SCFS was utilized to measure the adhesion forces of lymphoma cells.First, the adhesion forces between lymphoma cells and rituximab(an antibody which binds to the CD20antigen on lymphoma cells to activate immunotherapy)were investigated.Then the effects of antibody concentration and experimental parameters on the adhesion force measurements were investigated.Next,the intercellular adhesion forces between lymphoma cells were quantified.The research demonstrates the capabilities of AFM-based SCFS in detecting the adhesive behaviors of mammalian suspended cells and also provides novel insights into the adhesion of lymphoma cells,which will have potential impacts on single-cell biomechanical assays.

Other Abstract: 细胞黏附在细胞生理功能中起着重要的调控作用,对细胞黏附行为进行定量研究有助于理解生命活动内在机制.原子力显微镜(AFM)的出现为研究溶液环境下微纳尺度生物系统的生物物理特性提供了强大工具,特别是AFM单细胞力谱(SCFS)技术可以对单细胞黏附力进行测量.但目前利用SCFS技术进行的研究主要集中在贴壁细胞,对于动物悬浮细胞黏附行为进行的研究还较为缺乏.本文利用AFM单细胞力谱技术(SCFS)对淋巴瘤细胞黏附行为进行了定量测量.研究了淋巴瘤细胞与其单克隆抗体药物利妥昔(利妥昔单抗与淋巴瘤细胞表面的CD20结合后激活免疫攻击)之间的黏附力,分析了利妥昔浓度及SCFS测量参数对黏附力的影响,并对淋巴瘤细胞之间的黏附力进行了测量.实验结果证明了SCFS技术探测动物悬浮细胞黏附行为的能力,加深了对淋巴瘤细胞黏附作用的认识,为单细胞尺度下生物力学探测提供了新的可能.