一种改进的即时定位与地图构建系统

Alternative Title: An Improved Simultaneous Localization and Mapping System

Keyword: 即时定位与地图构建 图优化 重投影误差 光度误差

Abstract

针对ORB-SLAM2 (Oriented FAST Rotated BRIEF SLAM2)系统中相机位姿求解精度不高,只能生成稀疏地图的问题,提出了一种在ORB-SLAM2系统框架上将稠密的直接法和原系统采用的稀疏特征法结合在一起求解相机位姿,并生成稠密地图的方法。该方法主要对ORB-SLAM2系统做了三处改进。第一处改进:在原系统使用的第三方图优化库g2o(General GraphOptimization)中创建一条新的稠密约束一元边,将稠密直接法的光度误差约束加入到图优化库g2o中;第二处改进:跟踪相机时先通过稠密直接法计算相邻两帧图像之间相机的旋转变换,再利用改进后的图优化库g2o同时最小化特征法的重投影误差和直接法的光度误差优化求解6 DOF(Degree of Freedom)相机位姿;第三处改进:在ORB-SLAM2系统框架上添加稠密重建线程,将周围场景的重建结果实时地反馈给用户。在TUM RGB-D和ICL NUIM数据集上的测试结果表明,本文提出的方法在一定程度上提高了ORB-SLAM2系统中相机位姿的求解精度,不仅生成稀疏地图,还重建更高精度的稠密地图。

Other Abstract

Aiming at solving problems that the camera pose estimation accuracy is not high and only generating sparse map in the ORB-SLAM2 (Oriented FAST Rotated BRIEF SLAM2) system, a method of combining the dense direct method with the sparse feature method adopted by the original ORB-SLAM2 system framework to compute camera pose and generate dense map is proposed. This method mainly made three improvements to the ORB-SLAM2 system. The first improvement: a new dense constraint unary edge is created in the third-party general graph optimization library g2o (General Graph Optimization) used in the original system, and the photometric error constraint of the dense direct method is added to the general graph optimization library g2o. The second improvement: the rotation transformation between two executive frames is calculated with the dense direct method, and then the improved general graph optimization library g2o is adopted to minimize the re-projection error of the feature-based method and the photometric error of the direct method at the same time to compute the 6 DOF (Degree of Freedom) camera pose. The experiment results on TUM RGB-D and ICL NUIM datasets show that the proposed method improves the accuracy of the camera pose in the ORB-SLAM2 system to a certain degree, not only produces sparse maps, but also reconstructs higher precision dense map.