基于毫米波雷达和视觉融合的道路行人快速检测方法

Alternative Title: A fast pedestrian detection method based on millimeter wave radar and vision fusion

Abstract: 本发明涉及一种基于毫米波雷达和视觉融合的道路行人快速检测方法,利用毫米波雷达对感兴趣区域进行扫描,提取接收到的信号,对同一帧内的接收信号进行凝聚处理;建立两个缓冲区,分别用于存储有效目标信号和异常信号;将有效目标中心从雷达坐标系转化到图像坐标系,以获取有效目标信号在图像上的投影点;进行似物检测训练,采用INRIA行人数据训练集作为正样本,通过在不含有行人的图像中随机采样窗口作为负样本参加训练;选定窗口对目标区域进行扫描,利用似物性训练结果检测行人目标,如果发现行人目标,则停止扫描;否则移动窗口,直至发现行人目标。本发明避免传统滑动窗算法因盲目搜索所造成的检测效率低下,达到了加速行人检测的目的。

Other Abstract: The invention relates to a fast pedestrian detection method based on millimeter wave radar and visual fusion. The region of interest is scanned by millimeter wave radar, the received signal is extracted, and the received signal in the same frame is condensed and processed. Two buffers for storing valid target signals and abnormal signals are established respectively; The effective target center istransformed from radar coordinate system to image coordinate system to obtain the projection point of the effective target signal on the image. For the training of similar object detection, the INRIApedestrian data training set is used as a positive sample, and the window is randomly sampled in the image without pedestrians as a negative sample to participate in the training. The target area isscanned by the selected window, and pedestrian targets are detected by the similarity training results. If pedestrian targets are found, the scanning is stopped. Otherwise, the window moves until a pedestrian target is found. The invention avoids the low detection efficiency caused by the blind search of the traditional sliding window algorithm, and achieves the purpose of accelerating pedestriandetection.