模具钢表面激光沉积316L不锈钢的组织转变及差异性

Alternative Title: Microstructure transformation and difference of 316L stainless steel by laser deposition on surface of mold steel

Keyword: 模具钢 激光沉积 316L 界面 组织转变

Abstract

为了揭示Cr系注塑模具钢表面采用异种材料沉积过程的组织演变机制,在两种模具钢表面沉积316L不锈钢,利用扫描电镜、电子探针、X射线衍射仪等表征微观组织及硬度特征,并结合熔凝动态过程及Schaeffler相图分析界面及沉积层区组织转变机理。结果表明:由于基体元素组成及组成相分布的差异,导致在沉积层界面的组织转变呈现明显差异性。高Cr莱氏体钢组织过渡区厚度为200μm,过渡区组织形态和组成相明显区别于沉积层其他区域,碳化物在过渡区经历了先局部聚集性长大、之后枝晶间均匀分布等复杂变化;而P20钢沉积层的组织过渡区厚度小于20μm,组织以枝晶方式生长且与沉积层非过渡区连通,同时枝晶内发现了弥散分布的颗粒状碳化物。在熔池中C,Cr,Ni等元素的动态变化作用下,两种钢沉积层的非过渡区组成相也呈现明显差异,高Cr莱氏体钢和P20钢沉积层的基体相分别为奥氏体相与马氏体相,由此导致其硬度值变化范围分别为295~325HV_(0.2)和500~575HV_(0.2)。

Other Abstract

In order to reveal the microstructure transformation mechanism of the process of depositing dissimilar material on the surface of mold steel containing Cr, the 316L stainless steel was deposited on two kinds of mold steel. The microstructure and hardness were characterized by SEM, EPMA, XRD etc, moreover, the mechanism of microstructure transformation in the interface and deposition zone was analyzed by the combination of melting-solidification dynamic process and Schaeffler diagram. The results show that the microstructure near the deposition interface shows obviously different characters due to the difference of matrix element composition and phase distribution. The thickness of transition zone of high Cr ledeburite steel is 200μm, the transition zone is obviously different from other areas of the deposition layer in terms of its morphology and phase; the carbidesin the transition zone undergo complex changes, such as local aggregation and growth at first, and then uniform distribution among dendrites. However, the thickness of microstructure transition zone of the deposition layer in P20 steel is less than 20μm, the microstructure grows in the form of dendrite and is connected with then on transition zone of the deposition layer, meanwhile, dispersed granular carbides are found in the dendrites. Under the action of the dynamic changes of C, Cr, Ni and other elements in the molten pool, the composition phase of the non transition zone in the two kinds of steel deposition layers is also obviously different; the matrix phases of deposition layers in high Cr ledeburite steel and P20 steel are austenite phase and martensite phase respectively, as a result, the range of hardness variation is 295-325HV0.2 and 500-575HV0.2, respectively.