基于自适应编码的脉冲神经网络

Alternative Title: Self-adaptive coding for spiking neural network

Keyword: 脉冲神经网络 自适应编码 替代梯度反向传播 LIF神经元模型

Abstract

脉冲神经网络(SNN)采用脉冲序列表征和传递信息,与传统人工神经网络相比,更具有生物可解释性。但典型SNN的特征提取能力受到其结构限制,对于图像数据等多分类任务的识别准确率不高,不能与卷积神经网络(CNN)相媲美。针对该问题,提出了一种新型的自适应编码脉冲神经网络(SCSNN),将CNN的特征提取能力和SNN的生物可解释性结合起来,采用生物神经元动态脉冲触发特性构建网络结构,并设计了一种新的替代梯度反向传播方法直接训练网络参数。所提出的SCSNN网络分别在MNIST数据集和Fashion-MNIST数据集做了验证,取得较好的识别结果,在MNIST数据集上准确率达到了99.62%,在Fashion-MNIST数据集上准确率达到了93.52%,验证了本模型的有效性。

Other Abstract

Spiking neural networks (SNN) , using spikes to represent and convey information, are more biologically plausible than traditional artificial neural networks. However, a classical shallow SNN has limited feature exraction ability due to the shallow network structure, leading to inferior classification performance to convolutional neural networks (CNN) especially on multi-class classification tasks such as object categorization. In this paper, inspired by the powerful convolutional structure of CNN, a self-adaptive coding spiking neural network (SCSNN) is proposed. By exploiting convolutional structures and dynamic impulse triggerred property of biological neurons, the proposed SCSNN organizes integrate-and-firing models in a convolutional fashion, and trained by a new surrogate gradient back-propagation algorithm directly. The proposed SCSNN network was validated on the MNIST dataset and the Fashion-MNIST dataset, respectively, obtaining superior performance to state-or-the-art SNN networks on both datasets. The classification accuracy on the MNIST dataset reaches 99. 62%, comparable to the performance of exsiting SNN networks. The classification accuracy on the Fashion-MNIST dataset reaches 93. 52%, significantly better than exsiting SNN networks, confirming the effectiveness of the proposed model.